World Cup 2018 – Catch All The Action With VMedia!

FIFA-World-Cup_Facebook-Post_1200x628

The wait for the 2018 FIFA World Cup is over.  The teams have arrived in Russia, preparation has begun, and as always, you can catch all the action with VMedia.

With so many storylines heading into this year’s tournament, the next month will certainly be action packed.  Can a Neymar-led Brazil lay to rest their ignominious 7-1 home thrashing by the Germans in the 2014 semi-finals? Will Argentina coach, Jorge Sampaoli be able to harness the attacking brilliance of Lionel Messi, Sergio Aguero and Gonzalo Higuain? Can Germany become the first back-to-back World Cup winners in over 50 years?  What of Spain, France, Belgium and Portugal – and which underdog team will impress and go on a Cinderella run?  Find out with VMedia TV.

VMedia has a fantastic assortment of sports Theme Packs and UChoose channels available to add to your TV subscription. Be sure to check out fan favourites, such as, SuperSportsPackTSN Plus,and SportsFan, starting from only $6.95/month. Add them today and do not miss any of the action.

Not yet a VMedia TV customer?  Sign up today and take advantage of  on all our unlimited, high speed cable and DSL internet plans, with no credit check, activation, or cancellation fees.  Plus, all new customers enjoy 2 months FREE TV! That’s right – our most popular TV package, Premium Flex, with over 60 of your favourite channels, is free for the first two months.  Save over $100! Choose from one of four variations and catch all the World Cup action: Premium ClassicPremium SportsPremium Family or Premium Lifestyle.

TV your way. Only from VMedia.

 

World Cup 2018 Groups
Group A – Russia, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, Uruguay
Group B – Portugal, Spain, Morocco, Iran
Group C – France, Australia, Peru, Denmark
Group D – Argentina, Iceland, Croatia, Nigeria
Group E – Brazil, Switzerland, Costa Rica, Serbia
Group F – Germany, Mexico, Sweden, South Korea
Group G – Belgium, Panama, Tunisia, England
Group H – Poland, Senegal, Colombia, Japan

 

 

Group Stage Broadcast Schedule

June 14, 2018 11:00 AM Russia Saudi Arabia TSN4/5/CTV
June 15, 2018 8:00 AM Egypt Uruguay TSN1/4/5
June 15, 2018 11:00 AM Morocco Iran TSN4/5
June 15, 2018 2:00 PM Portugal Spain TSN4/5
June 16, 2018 6:00 AM France Australia TSN Network/CTV
June 16, 2018 9:00 AM Argentina Iceland TSN Network/CTV
June 16, 2018 12:00 PM Peru Denmark TSN1/4/CTV
June 16, 2018 3:00 PM Croatia Nigeria TSN1/4/CTV
June 17, 2018 8:00 AM Costa Rica Serbia TSN Network/CTV
June 17, 2018 11:00 AM Germany Mexico TSN4/5/CTV
June 17, 2018 2:00 PM Brazil Switzerland TSN4/5/CTV
June 18, 2018 8:00 AM Sweden Korea Republic TSN Network
June 18, 2018 11:00 AM Belgium Panama TSN Network
June 18, 2018 2:00 PM Tunisia England TSN Network
June 19, 2018 8:00 AM Colombia Japan TSN Network
June 19, 2018 11:00 AM Poland Senegal TSN Network
June 19, 2018 2:00 PM Russia Egypt TSN Network
June 20, 2018 8:00 AM Portugal Morocco TSN Network
June 20, 2018 11:00 AM Uruguay Saudi Arabia TSN Network
June 20, 2018 2:00 PM Iran Spain TSN Network
June 21, 2018 8:00 AM Denmark Australia TSN Network
June 21, 2018 11:00 AM France Peru TSN Network
June 21, 2018 2:00 PM Argentina Croatia TSN Network
June 22, 2018 8:00 AM Brazil Costa Rica TSN Network
June 22, 2018 11:00 AM Nigeria Iceland TSN Network
June 22, 2018 2:00 PM Serbia Switzerland TSN Network
June 23, 2018 8:00 AM Belgium Tunisia TSN1/3/4/CTV
June 23, 2018 11:00 AM Korea Republic Mexico TSN Network/CTV
June 23, 2018 2:00 PM Germany Sweden TSN Network/CTV
June 24, 2018 8:00 AM England Panama TSN4/5/CTV
June 24, 2018 11:00 AM Japan Senegal TSN4/5/CTV
June 24, 2018 2:00 PM Poland Colombia TSN4/5/CTV
June 25, 2018 10:00 AM Uruguay Russia TSN Network
June 25, 2018 10:00 AM Saudi Arabia Egypt TSN2
June 25, 2018 2:00 PM Iran Portugal TSN Network
June 25, 2018 2:00 PM Spain Morocco TSN2
June 26, 2018 10:00 AM Denmark France TSN Network
June 26, 2018 10:00 AM Australia Peru TSN2
June 26, 2018 2:00 PM Nigeria Argentina TSN Network
June 26, 2018 2:00 PM Iceland Croatia TSN2
June 27, 2018 10:00 AM Korea Republic Germany TSN Network
June 27, 2018 10:00 AM Mexico Sweden TSN2
June 27, 2018 2:00 PM Serbia Brazil TSN Network
June 27, 2018 2:00 PM Switzerland Costa Rica TSN2
June 28, 2018 10:00 AM Senegal Colombia TSN Network
June 28, 2018 10:00 AM Japan Poland TSN2
June 28, 2018 2:00 PM England Belgium TSN Network
June 28, 2018 2:00 PM Panama Tunisia TSN2

 

Round of 16 Broadcast Schedule

June 30, 2018 10:00 AM 1C 2D TSN Network/CTV
June 30, 2018 2:00 PM 1A 2B TSN1/4/5/CTV
July 1, 2018 10:00 AM 1B 2A TSN1/3/5/CTV
July 1, 2018 2:00 PM 1D 2C TSN1/3/5/CTV
July 2, 2018 10:00 AM 1E 2F TSN1/4/5
July 2, 2018 2:00 PM 1G 2H TSN1/4/5
July 3, 2018 10:00 AM 1F 2E TSN1/4/5
July 3, 2018 2:00 PM 1H 2G TSN1/4/5

 

Quarterfinals Broadcast Schedule

July 6, 2018 10:00 AM Quarterfinal #1 TSN1/4/5
July 6, 2018 2:00 PM Quarterfinal #2 TSN1/4/5
July 7, 2018 10:00 AM Quarterfinal #3 TSN Network/CTV
July 7, 2018 2:00 PM Quarterfinal #4 TSN Network/CTV

 

Semifinals Broadcast Schedule

July 10, 2018 2:00 PM Semifinal #1 TSN Network/CTV
July 11, 2018 2:00 PM Semifinal #2 TSN Network/CTV

 

Medal Games Broadcast Schedule

July 14, 2018 10:00 AM 3rd Place Match TSN Network/CTV
July 15, 2018 11:00 AM Final TSN Network/CTV

 

* kick off shown in Eastern Time. 

 

 

 

This entry was posted in "General" on 2018.06.15